This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.balortvision.com (hereinafter referred to as “Site”, “website“Balort” “Company”, “us”, “our”).

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Our services are not available to Children.

 Our products and services are not directed to persons under the age of 18, hereinafter “Children”, “Child” and we do not knowingly collect personal information from Children. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal information from a Child, we will take legally permissible measures to remove that information from our records. The Company will require the user to close his or her account and will not allow the use of our products and services. If you are a parent or guardian of a Child, and you become aware that a Child has provided personal information to us, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and you may request to exercise your applicable access, rectification, cancellation, and/or objection rights.

 Controller

Balort is the Controller responsible for your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including, without limitation, the Law providing for the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and for the Free Movement of such Data of 2018 (Law 125(I)/ 2018) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Balort is owned and operated by BALORT INVESTMENT LIMITED, a legal entity incorporated and established under the laws of Cyprus under Registration No. HE 414314 and having its registered address at Michail Gioargalla No. 6, 4520, Limassol, Cyprus.

 Supervisory Authority

 Name of the supervisory authority: Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection

Address: Iasonos 1, 1082 Nicosia, Cyprus

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tel: +357 22818456

 

 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your personal Information
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
Data retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 If you reside in the European Economic Area (EEA), we may need to transfer your personal data to jurisdictions outside the EEA, to other Company subsidiaries, service providers and business partners (i.e Data Processors) who are engaged on our behalf. If such a transfer is necessary, we will make sure that the country in which the recipient processor is located guarantees an adequate level of protection for your personal data or we conclude an agreement with the respective processor that ensures such protection. Such safeguards will ensure that your personal data stays safe and secure.

 We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

 Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

 Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company will not disclose any of its clients’ confidential information to a third party, except:

 to the extent that it is required to do so pursuant to any applicable laws, rules or regulations;

  1. if there is a duty to disclose;
  2. if our legitimate business interests require disclosure;
  3. in line with our Terms of Service;
  4. at your request or with your consent or to those described in this Privacy Notice.

 The Company will endeavour to make such disclosures on a “need-to-know” basis, unless otherwise instructed by a regulatory authority. Under such circumstances, the Company will notify the third party regarding the confidential nature of any such information.

 

  1. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use a variety of security measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, availability and privacy of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information from loss, theft, unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or destruction. These security measures include, among others:

  • Password protected directories and databases.
  • Secure Sockets Layered (SSL) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely.
  • Vulnerability Scanning to actively protect our servers from hackers and other vulnerabilities.
  • Regular penetration testing.
  • Secure coding principles.
  • Encryption of sensitive data during transfer and at rest.
  • 2-factor authentication.
  • Logging of activities performed in the platform.
  • Access controls and
  • other measures to mitigate risks identified during the risk assessment process.

 All financially sensitive and/or credit information is transmitted via SSL technology and encrypted in our database. Only authorized personnel of the Company are permitted access to your Personal Information, and this personnel is required to treat the information as highly confidential. The security measures will be reviewed regularly in light of new and relevant legal and technical developments.

 

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

 Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing.

 Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.

 Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine -readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us to the following email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 In your email, please explain in detail your request.  We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  

  1. INFORMATION, COMPLAINTS AND CONTACT

If you have any further questions regarding the data the Company collects, or how we use it, then please feel free to contact us by email at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 You have a right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authority, to enforce your rights, as specified above. You can find out how to do this at http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy,

  

  1. FEES

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

  1. TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

  1. AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY

 This Privacy Policy may be revised, modified, updated and/or supplemented at any time, without prior notice, at the sole discretion of the Company. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify all users on our website, and make the amended Privacy Policy available on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay informed. For significant material changes in the Policy or, where required by the applicable Laws, we may seek your consent.

CONTACT US

BALORT INVESTMENT LIMITED
Panagias Faneromenis 30, Office
203, Ypsonas, Limassol, CY, 4187
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel: +357 25060047

WE ACCEPT

Copyright © balortvision.com. All rights reserved.